Skip Navigation LinksForsíða > Þjóðhættir > What is it like to live in student housing?

What is it like to live in student housing?

ÞMS
Spurningaskrá 2012-2
Hlaða öllum svörum niður í PDF

Dear student housing resident

The purpose of the questionnaire is to collect information about making one’s home in student housing. We are interested to learn how the home is composed and decorated, how the feeling of being at home is created and how people experience their home; how it is used on an everyday basis. First and foremost, we are asking about your own experience, although we find it interesting to learn about what you've heard others say. All sorts of information related to the subject is welcomed, whether or not it responds directly to questions posed in the questionnaire. This is not a competition about the best text, each and every contribution is highly appreciated.

The questionnaire is part of a MA-project in folkloristics/ethnology and it is sent out in collaboration with the Icelandic Student Services (FS). They will offer one lucky participant up to 70.000 kr. reduction of rent for the month of May. To be eligible for the prize you need to answer with care before 12:00 on the 27th of April. Furthermore, the National Museum of Iceland will give away invitations for two to its exhibit to 100 respondents, each ticket for two being worth 2400 krónur.

Instructions

You should have received detailed instructions on how to answer the questions online, if not please send an email to agust@thjodminjasafn.is. You can either give your answerafter each question or you can answer all the questions in a continuous speech if you prefer (see chapter 1-5).

It´s possible to answer the questions in parts, e.g. one chapter at time, and continue later. At all times it is necessary to save your answers.

In chapter 4 we ask you to take photographs of your home. Please use the following link http://www.sendspace.com/ to forward your photos to the Museum. The recipient is agust@thjodminjasafn.is.

Couples are asked to answer seperately.

If you wish your contribution to be preserved anonymously your name will be effaced from the database.

If you require any further information, please call 530 2273 or email agust@thjodminjasafn.is.