Spurningaskrá116a What is it like to live in student housing?

Kafli 1 af 6 - The Apartment

I live in student housing since December 2011.

Where did you live before?

I lived in downtown Reykjavik nearby Hallgrimskirkja.

What is it like to live in student housing?

So far it is nice. The surrounding is peaceful and quiet. And there are a lot of kids around, which is good for my two year old daughter. J

Do you spend much time in your apartment?

Yes, I do in the daytime. I study there.

When do you like being there and when do you not?

I like to be here most of the time.

What are the primary positive aspects of the apartment? What about negative aspects?

The primary positive aspects are: location torwards Haskola Islands, kindergardens, nice hallways in which children can play on rainy days, piece and quiet (the area is free from drunken and loud people J) and even if some parties happen – it´s not really disturbing. The negative aspects: you can´t drill anything on the wall, you can´t have pets, it is pretty far from the next grocery store like Bonus or Kronan

Here you can answer all the questions in this chapter in a continuous speech if you prefer.

Kafli 2 af 6 - The Home

What was the first thing you did when you moved in (e.g. clean, light candles, let in air, put up curtains)?

First thing I did: I had to open doors and windows to let in fresh air (there was a very intensive smell of some floor chemicals).

When did the apartment turn into a "home" and which factors made it a "home"?

I think that concidering this place a home started within first two months when we settled. The factors that made it home were: putting up all our furnitures (there was none in the apartment)and the surrounding.

Do you feel your home says something about you or is it in any way characteristic of you as a person? In what way?

This particular apartment doesn´t say much about me actually. It´s because it´s only a temporary place for the time of studying. The only thing that it can say about me is weather I am practical or not J.

What do you think creates the "feeling of home" or makes an apartment "homey" (e.g. smells, sound, lighting, music)?

I think it´s the smell of fresh laundry, candle scents, FOOD and scent of us; our good mood; our furnitures and the space in our living room in which we spend the most of the time.

Do you do something to create a "homey" atmosphere? What, in that case?

I´m trying to take care of the place: keep it clean and “airy”, make nice food, do something fun together with my daughter. Small things that really matters. J

Describe what you consider to be a perfect home.

A place for your own, where you feel safe and calm; where you can do whatever you feel like to make it better in any aspect; your asilium from the outside world, where you can rest, gain energy and spend beautiful moments with people closest to you, which you love and care about; a place where you feel more like yourself, that allows you to do anything you always wanted.

Kafli 3 af 6 - The Neighbours

How is the relationship with your neighbours? Do people have much/little in common (e.g. parties, babysitting, visits)?

We still not really know each other: probably because I am very busy with studying, working and taking care of the place. Hopefully it will change in the summer time.

How is the common-area used?

The hallways are used for kids to play on a really bad-weather days. Which is good because they can get rid of spared energy on socialising with each other insted of disturbing parents at home J

Do the kids (if any) play together?

Yes.

What is the root of debates with neighbours (e.g. noise, misconduct, bad smell)?

Still did not have any

Do you try to get to know your neighbours or do you keep your distance?

I would like to know them better, but simply I have no time to socialise better.

Kafli 4 af 6 - Photos / The Look of Things

For this part you are asked to take photos of your apartment. First an overview from each space (e.g. kitchen, living room, bedroom, bathroom) where you can see windows, doors, furniture and fixtures (5-10 photos). Second a more personal approach where you are asked to take pictures of objects, decorations and furniture that are important to you, as well as your favourite place in the apartment (5-10 photos). You are asked to label the photos with numbers and talk about what you chose to take a picture of and why you chose it. Photo 1: Photo 2: Photo 3: Photo 4: Photo 5: Photo 6: Photo 7: Photo 8: Photo 9: Photo 10: Photo 11: Photo 12: Photo 13: Photo 14: Photo 15: Photo 16: Photo 17: Photo 18: Photo 19: Photo 20:

Photo 1:     Our bedroom Photo2: Our bedroom 2 Photo 3: Bathroom Photo 4: Kitchen and the living room Photo 5: Living room Photo 6: My desk which is my favourite place in the apartment J Photo 7: View for the graden

What do you have on the walls?

Nothing.

Who made the curtains?

Rumfatalagerinn. I bought them ready.

Where does the furniture come from? Is it new or second hand (e.g. from goodwill shops, relatives, bought especially for this place or did you have it before moving here)?

They are from Ikea. I bought them two years ago, when I lived downtown. Before my daughter was born.

Is some of the furniture dearer to you than other furniture? Why?

My daughters first crib. Because it is first.

What about smaller objects and decorations? Do these things remind you of something, do they come with stories? Tell us about them.

I think most of the decoration objects are with a stories. I have candleholders made by my daughter in the kindergarten; my friends paintings; some souvenieres.

Here you can answer all the questions in this chapter in a continuous speech if you prefer, except the first one.

Kafli 5 af 6 - Your Childhood Home

You are asked to talk about your childhood home in a few words. How many people lived there? How big was the apartment or the house? Did you often move from one place to another (were there special reasons for that)?

I come from a very big family with traditions. We lived in a great, big house made in a 17th century palace with a huge 1 square km of a garden.

In what way do you look to your childhood home when creating your own? What do you try to avoid? How do you distinguish your home from the place you grew up in?

I would like my home to be exactly the same like my childhood home. I decided to work on it by myself, far away from my homeland, with no help from my family; because I think I am talented and hard working enough to be worthy of my name and my family.

Kafli 6 af 6 - Personal information

Do you want your answers to be registrated without personal identification? If you do not state your point of view we take it as an approval. It is, however, important to get minimal information about informers who wish to be anonymous. Those who want stay unidentified are asked to give information about the following: Sex: Age: Occupation/education/studies: Family situation: Typ of apartment:

Sex: female Age: 27 to be Occupation/education/studies: bartender/ economics: International Businnes, law/Icelandic as a second language on Haskola Islands Family situation: complicated Typ of apartment: small family two room apartment Nationality: polish