Spurningaskrá116a What is it like to live in student housing?

Kafli 1 af 6 - The Apartment

Do you spend much time in your apartment?

When do you like being there and when do you not?

I always like being there

What are the primary positive aspects of the apartment? What about negative aspects?

Pro: relatively quiet, kindergarten and playgrounds close by, free internet, bright and modern flat, relatively affordable, sea close by. Con: Bónus is far away.

Here you can answer all the questions in this chapter in a continuous speech if you prefer.

Kafli 2 af 6 - The Home
What was the first thing you did when you moved in (e.g. clean, light candles, let in air, put up curtains)?

Go on the balcony

When did the apartment turn into a "home" and which factors made it a "home"?

When we got in and the toddler got all excited about it. Putting the books into the shelves and putting up the potted plants made it look like home.

Do you feel your home says something about you or is it in any way characteristic of you as a person? In what way?

The stuff you fill your house with shows your preferences and taste I’d say.

What do you think creates the "feeling of home" or makes an apartment "homey" (e.g. smells, sound, lighting, music)?

The presence of my family and our stuff makes it homey.

Do you do something to create a "homey" atmosphere? What, in that case?

No

Describe what you consider to be a perfect home.

This comes pretty close, except that its only temporary. A garden would be nice too

Kafli 3 af 6 - The Neighbours
How is the relationship with your neighbours? Do people have much/little in common (e.g. parties, babysitting, visits)?

Good contact with the neighbours. The children play together frequently.

How is the common-area used?

We barely use it

Do the kids (if any) play together?

plenty

What is the root of debates with neighbours (e.g. noise, misconduct, bad smell)?

I haven’t had any debates. Parties are frowned upon though and tidiness off the hallways and garden are subjects too

Do you try to get to know your neighbours or do you keep your distance?

I don’t try too hard.

Kafli 4 af 6 - Photos / The Look of Things
For this part you are asked to take photos of your apartment. First an overview from each space (e.g. kitchen, living room, bedroom, bathroom) where you can see windows, doors, furniture and fixtures (5-10 photos). Second a more personal approach where you are asked to take pictures of objects, decorations and furniture that are important to you, as well as your favourite place in the apartment (5-10 photos). You are asked to label the photos with numbers and talk about what you chose to take a picture of and why you chose it. Photo 1: Photo 2: Photo 3: Photo 4: Photo 5: Photo 6: Photo 7: Photo 8: Photo 9: Photo 10: Photo 11: Photo 12: Photo 13: Photo 14: Photo 15: Photo 16: Photo 17: Photo 18: Photo 19: Photo 20:

Photo 1: entrance Photo 2: living room Photo 3: living room Photo 4: living room and kitchen Photo 5: bathroom Photo 6: kid’s room Photo 7: bedroom Photo 8: potted plants: three of many, essential to any living room i.m.o. Photo 9: cd shelve: I collect them Photo 10: books (mostly manga in this shelve) and some board games Photo 11: the wii: we play all things nintendo Photo 12: computer screen and keyboard: the internet comes out here Photo 13: the fortress of solitude

What do you have on the walls?

All kinds of stuff. The system for haning pictures here is very stupid and two of the heavier frames fell down and broke because the fishing hooks we are supposed to use cant support them.

Who made the curtains?

An aunt.

Where does the furniture come from? Is it new or second hand (e.g. from goodwill shops, relatives, bought especially for this place or did you have it before moving here)?

Mostly ikea, mostly moved here, some esp. bought. Desk was second hand

Is some of the furniture dearer to you than other furniture? Why?

no

What about smaller objects and decorations? Do these things remind you of something, do they come with stories? Tell us about them.

I don’t keep mementos around, the decorations I have are solely that.

Here you can answer all the questions in this chapter in a continuous speech if you prefer, except the first one.

Kafli 5 af 6 - Your Childhood Home
You are asked to talk about your childhood home in a few words. How many people lived there? How big was the apartment or the house? Did you often move from one place to another (were there special reasons for that)?

I come from berlin. We were a 3 person household (only child). Moved every some years.

In what way do you look to your childhood home when creating your own? What do you try to avoid? How do you distinguish your home from the place you grew up in?

don’t really try to recreate or avoid anything. I do think that the plants are essential for the atmosphere though wich were also present in the childhood home).

Kafli 6 af 6 - Personal information
Do you want your answers to be registrated without personal identification? If you do not state your point of view we take it as an approval. It is, however, important to get minimal information about informers who wish to be anonymous. Those who want stay unidentified are asked to give information about the following: Sex: Age: Occupation/education/studies: Family situation: Typ of apartment:

Anonymous please Sex: male Age: 30 Occupation/education/studies: verkefnisstjóri Frístundaheimili Family situation: sambúð Typ of apartment: family appartement, 2 bedrooms