Spurningaskrá116a What is it like to live in student housing?

Kafli 1 af 6 - The Apartment

3 years

Where did you live before?

Own home

What is it like to live in student housing?

I love it1 it make my life as a student and a single working mother possible, otherwise i couldn´t afford it.

Do you spend much time in your apartment?

Its my home...like 12 hours a day or more on weekends,

When do you like being there and when do you not?

Its my home, i always like being here.

What are the primary positive aspects of the apartment? What about negative aspects?

This is a safe environment for my child a sort of gated community if you will. I am comfotable leaving my child alone or the door unlocked for her to come in and out.  I like my neighbors. I like the study area and the laundry room. It is amazing. Also the activities for the children are awesome.  Neg- The walls are very thin, you have to get used to hearing your neighbors.

Here you can answer all the questions in this chapter in a continuous speech if you prefer.

Kafli 2 af 6 - The Home

What was the first thing you did when you moved in (e.g. clean, light candles, let in air, put up curtains)?

Got on my knees and thanked the universe that i could be independant and finally have a home of my own.

When did the apartment turn into a "home" and which factors made it a "home"?

I made a concious decision to stay here and bought some things to fix it up and make it cozy. Then it became a home.

Do you feel your home says something about you or is it in any way characteristic of you as a person? In what way?

I like to think that the style of my home says something about me, I try to make it as nice as possible on a very tight budget.

What do you think creates the "feeling of home" or makes an apartment "homey" (e.g. smells, sound, lighting, music)?

Clenliness, good smells, candle light in Icelandic dark winter.

Do you do something to create a "homey" atmosphere? What, in that case?

I am having guests over I will bake something like cookies.

Describe what you consider to be a perfect home.

Comfortable, welcoming, full of laughter and music.

Kafli 3 af 6 - The Neighbours

How is the relationship with your neighbours? Do people have much/little in common (e.g. parties, babysitting, visits)?
How is the common-area used?

The study area? Used for quit study time.

Do the kids (if any) play together?

This place is sometime like lord of the flies with roving gangs of dirty kids in the summer. I love it!

What is the root of debates with neighbours (e.g. noise, misconduct, bad smell)?

I have only ever had two. Once a really loud party went past 2 AM and my child couldn´t sleep. I have repeatedly lobbied to keep my neighbors from washing their dirty diapers in the common washing machine. They keep doing it and I just have to live with it.

Do you try to get to know your neighbours or do you keep your distance?

Some I am friends with because we have classes together. The rest i keep at a distance.

Kafli 4 af 6 - Photos / The Look of Things

For this part you are asked to take photos of your apartment. First an overview from each space (e.g. kitchen, living room, bedroom, bathroom) where you can see windows, doors, furniture and fixtures (5-10 photos). Second a more personal approach where you are asked to take pictures of objects, decorations and furniture that are important to you, as well as your favourite place in the apartment (5-10 photos). You are asked to label the photos with numbers and talk about what you chose to take a picture of and why you chose it. Photo 1: Photo 2: Photo 3: Photo 4: Photo 5: Photo 6: Photo 7: Photo 8: Photo 9: Photo 10: Photo 11: Photo 12: Photo 13: Photo 14: Photo 15: Photo 16: Photo 17: Photo 18: Photo 19: Photo 20:

Photo 1:living room/ 3 monkeys Photo 2: Photo 3: Kitchen Photo 4:dinner table/ desk/ everything Photo 5: coats Photo 6:Bathroom/laundry Photo 7: Doll area crafted by 10 year old girl, monstor high. Photo 8:closet Photo 9:divider Photo 10:my bed. Photo 11:Rules for tv Photo 12: salt n´pepper shakers, with a kid´s art project in front!

What do you have on the walls?

Nothing. Sadly we are not allowed to nail anything to the walls. So they are white and bare. It is really one of the only things i don´t like about living here. I have a few things hanging where the previous tennant left nails.

Who made the curtains?

They are a blend of two pairs, one I owned before and one I bought at the red cross. It might be of note that the first 6 months I had no curtains and hung towels and sheets.

Where does the furniture come from? Is it new or second hand (e.g. from goodwill shops, relatives, bought especially for this place or did you have it before moving here)?

Everything n my apartment was given to me from various friends and strangers or found for free.  I bought one bed when i moved in second hand from barnaland. The place echoed it was so empty.

Is some of the furniture dearer to you than other furniture? Why?

I have one antique peice which I saved. It is dear to me.

What about smaller objects and decorations? Do these things remind you of something, do they come with stories? Tell us about them.

I include a picture of a pair of salt and pepper shakers which look like african man and woman. They belonged to my grandmother. When I was a little girl, in Oklahoma I found them so exotic. They are one of the only things i brought with me to Iceland from america in 2000. The three monkeys, Hear no Evil, see no evil, speak no evil were a gift. They live ontop of our little television as the rules of television and when to turn it off. I like my makeshift makeup table. I made it out of an old telephone table and a mirror, The stool I found in the garbage. I use books i like to hold it up. In the corner it a photograph of a crushed car. It is a reminder  of a car accident I survived and it reminds me that I am beautiful and to be thankful for my health.

Here you can answer all the questions in this chapter in a continuous speech if you prefer, except the first one.

Kafli 5 af 6 - Your Childhood Home

You are asked to talk about your childhood home in a few words. How many people lived there? How big was the apartment or the house? Did you often move from one place to another (were there special reasons for that)?

I grew up in foster care. Before I was 20 I lived in 17 homes.

In what way do you look to your childhood home when creating your own? What do you try to avoid? How do you distinguish your home from the place you grew up in?

I will tolerate absolutly no negitive energy in through the doors of my home. There is nothing but love in these 50 fermeters.

Kafli 6 af 6 - Personal information

Do you want your answers to be registrated without personal identification? If you do not state your point of view we take it as an approval. It is, however, important to get minimal information about informers who wish to be anonymous. Those who want stay unidentified are asked to give information about the following: Sex: Age: Occupation/education/studies: Family situation: Typ of apartment:

Do not reveal my identity or my name. Sex: female Age: 31 Occupation/education/studies: Kennslufræði Family situation: Divorced Typ of apartment: one bedroom in vetragarður Nationality: / með Íslensk Ríkisborgarrétt